7 beauty benefits of clove oil you can swear by

Clove is one of the most exotic and ancient spices prized for its aroma and medicinal properties. Native to the Maluku Islands of the Indonesian Archipelago, this spice is extensively used food flavouring, perfumes and breath fresheners.

Clove is rich in a chemical compound called eugenol. This is what gives this spice the fragrance it is famous for. You can obtain clove oil after steam distillation of the leaves, stem and buds of the clove tree.

It is one of the most popular essential oils for aromatherapy. Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine have used it for the treatment of a wide range of ailments.

This essential oil owes its medicinal benefits to its anti-microbial, anti-fungal, antiviral, antiseptic and stimulating properties. Clove oil is one of the richest sources of antioxidants. That is why naturopaths and ayurveda experts can use it for reducing inflammation, improving blood circulation and treating acne. Also, it can potentially provide relief from dental problems.

 

[Read more]